V i c t o r i a   B i k e   R a c i n g

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
Featured Posts

Disera and Smith win Elite Canada Cup Series Opener at Bear Mountain

April 4, 2019

Norco Factory Racing's Peter Disera and Haley Smith each took top step in their respective races in the UCI C1 XCO Bear Mountain Canada Cup p/b Powerade.   

 

Under balmy weather conditions, racers tackled the new 5.3km course that offered the usual menu of challenging climbs and singletrack, but also introduced fast and technical descents that are characteristic of West Coast BC trails.   

 

Smith continued her strong start to the 2019 racing season with a convincing win as she lead the stacked women's field during the entire race.   Defending Bear Mountain Canada Cup Champion, Catharine Pendrel was the immediate chaser and looked to be riding stronger as the race progressed.  However she was unable to reduce the time gaps as Smith increased her lead with every lap and finishing 1min 23sec ahead of the 3 Time World Champion.   Not far behind, Laurie Arsenault's (Equipe ACQ) last lap charge was not enough to catch Pendrel and settled for 3rd place.    Giant/Liv Cycling's Sandra Walter finished 4th while Jennifer Jackson (AWI Racing / Raceface) rounded out the top 5 podium.

 

 

In the men's Elite Field, Norco Factory Racing's Peter Disera placed an exclamation point on his race with an explosive start and posting the fastest lap time of 13min:57sec.    He never looked back and held an overall gap of 1min:35sec over Raphael Gagne to secure his 1st Bear Mountain Canada Cup.   Gagne did not let his current sponsorship situation affect his racing as he battled with Leandre Bouchard (Pivot Cycles - OTE) for 2nd position, and was eventually able to take overall 2nd place with a modest 10 second time gap over Bouchard who took 3rd place.  Close on their heals was Gunnar Holmgren (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team) who finished 4th.   Defending Bear Mountain Canada Cup Champion Andrew L'esperance was unable to mirror his 2018 form and settled for 5th place.

 

 

Elite Women, 5 laps

 

1 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:26:34

2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Clif Pro Team 1:27:57

3 Laurie Arseneault (Can) ACQ 1:28:16

4 Sandra Walter (Can) Liv Global 1:29:26

5 Jenn Jackson (Can) AWI Racing / Raceface 1:29:54

6 Gwendalyn Gibson (USA) Norco Bikes 1:30:59

7 Mackenzie Myatt (Can) Cyclesmith Cycling Club 1:33:09

8 Kelsey Urban (USA) Rouleur 1:33:38

9 Marianne Théberge (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:33:51

10 Elyse Nieuwold (Can) Pendrel Racing 1:34:19

11 Emily Unterberger (Can) Pendrel Racing 1:34:35

12 Juliette Tetreault (Can) Ride with Rendall 1:35:42

13 Roxane Vermette (Can) Club Cycliste Mont-Sainte-Anne 1:38:53

14 Mireille Larose Gingras (Can) Velo Cartel X Bl Coaching 1:39:06

15 Elissa Lok (Can) Independent 1:40:34

16 Mina Ricci (USA) Bear Development Team 1:42:46

17 Katelyn Button (Can) Independent 1:43:30

18 Darragh Hildreth (USA) Dryve Factory Racing 1:45:17

19 Lucy Schick (Can) Kona Bikes, Elphi Cycles, Joystick, Smith Optics 1:45:31

20 Eva Poidevin (Can) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 1:45:59

DNF Andrea Burley (Can) Daryl Evans Racing

DNF Dana Gilligan (Can) Ontario

DNF Emily Williams (Can) Shuswap Cycling Club

DNF Holly Henry (Can) Broad Street Cycles

DNF Melanie Gabanna (Can) Steed Cycles

DNF Sidney Mcgill (Can) Focus Cx Canada

DNS Cindy Montambault (Can) Independent

 

Elite Men, 6 laps

 

1 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team1:27:28

2 Raphael Gagne (Can) Équipe du Québec1:29:13

3 Léandre Bouchard (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE1:29:23

4 Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team1:29:44

5 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team1:31:21

6 Quinton Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team1:31:45

7 Marc Andre Fortier (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE1:32:14

8 Cole Paton (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team1:32:36

9 Alex Wild (USA) Specialized Racing1:33:28

10 Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE1:34:06

11 Daniel Johnson (USA) Bear Pro Team1:34:10

12 Tyler Orschel (Can) Durham Shredders1:35:44

13 Eli Kranefuss (USA) Bear Professional Team1:35:54

14 Felix Burke (Can) Rocky Mountain1:36:07

15 Victor Verreault (Can) Équipe du Québec/Vélo2Max1:36:17

16 Matthew Behrens (USA) Summit Bike Club1:38:01

17 Dylan Fryer (USA) Bear Pro Team1:38:13

18 Logan Sadesky (Can) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club1:38:48

19 William Cote (Can) Équipe du Québec1:38:52

20 Eric Olsen (USA) Independent1:39:07

21 Christopher Mehlman (USA) B2C2 P/B Jra Cycles1:39:25

22 Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE1:39:51

23 Carter Nieuwesteeg (Can) Santa Cruz Free Agent1:40:37

24 Holden Jones (Can) Pendrel Racing1:43:32

25 Jan Kocemba (USA) Independent1:43:41

26 Calder Wood (USA) Bear Pro U23 Team1:44:27

27 Malcolm Barton (Can) Durham Shredders1:45:13

DNF Alex Schmidt (Can) Team Giant Vancouver

DNF Brody Sanderson (Can) AWI Racing

DNF Erik Diertens (Can) Independent

DNF Jacob Hull (USA) Dryve Factory

DNF Quinn Moberg (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team

DNF Shane Johnson (USA) Dryve Factory Racing

 

Please reload

Results - Russ Hay's Grand Prix / Masters Championships and All Cats.

June 11, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Search By Tags

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload